Solid Sheds – Privacy Policy


  • 1.  All emails, documents, images, or other recorded information held or used by SSL is “Personal Information” as defined and referred to in
    clause 3 and therefore considered confidential. SSL acknowledges its obligation in relation to the handling, use, disclosure and processing of Personal Information pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020 (“the Act”) including Part II of the OECD Guidelines and as set out in the Act and any statutory requirements where relevant in a European Economic Area “EEA” under the EU Data Privacy Laws (including the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”) (collectively, “EU Data Privacy Laws”). SSL acknowledges that in the event it becomes aware of any data breaches and/or disclosure of the Customer’s Personal Information, held by SSL that may result in serious harm to the Customer, SSL will notify the Customer in accordance with the Act and/or the GDPR. Any release of such Personal Information must be in accordance with the Act and the GDPR (where relevant) and must be approved by the Customer by written consent, unless subject to an operation of law.

  • 2.  Notwithstanding clause 1, privacy limitations will extend to SSL in respect of Cookies where the Customer utilises SSL’s website to make enquiries. SSL agrees to display reference to such Cookies and/or similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons (if applicable), such technology allows the collection of Personal Information such as the Customer’s:
    (a) IP address, browser, email client type and other similar details;
    (b) tracking website usage and traffic; and
    (c) reports are available to SSL when SSL sends an email to the Customer, so SSL may collect and review that information (“collectively
    Personal Information”)
    If the Customer consents to SSL’s use of Cookies on SSL’s website and later wishes to withdraw that consent, the Customer may manage and control SSL’s privacy controls via the Customer’s web browser, including removing Cookies by deleting them from the browser history when exiting the website.

  • 3.  The Customer authorises SSL or SSL’s agent to:

    • (a)  access, collect, retain and use any information about the Customer;

      • (i)  including, name, address, D.O.B, occupation, driver’s license details, electronic contact (email, Facebook or Twitter details), medical insurance details or next of kin and other contact information (where applicable), previous credit applications, credit history or any overdue fines balance information held by the Ministry of Justice for the purpose of assessing the Customer’s creditworthiness; or

      • (ii)  for the purpose of marketing products and services to the Customer.

    • (b)  disclose information about the Customer, whether collected by SSL from the Customer directly or obtained by SSL from any other source
      to any other credit provider or any credit reporting agency for the purposes of providing or obtaining a credit reference, debt collection or
      notifying a default by the Customer.

  • 4.  Where the Customer is an individual the authorities under clause 3 are authorities or consents for the purposes of the Privacy Act 2020.

  • 5.  The Customer shall have the right to request (by e-mail) from SSL, a copy of the Personal Information about the Customer retained by SSL
    and the right to request that SSL correct any incorrect Personal Information.


  • 6.  SSL will destroy Personal Information upon the Customer’s request (by e-mail) or if it is no longer required unless it is required in order to fulfil the obligations of this Agreement or is required to be maintained and/or stored in accordance with the law.

  • 7.  The Customer can make a privacy complaint by contacting SSL via e-mail. SSL will respond to that complaint within seven (7) days of receipt and will take all reasonable steps to make a decision as to the complaint within twenty (20) days of receipt of the complaint. In the event that the Customer is not satisfied with the resolution provided, the Customer can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.org.nz.